Cyber Insurance Online :: Privacy

Cyber Insurance Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Cyber Insurance Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Cyber Insurance Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Cyber Insurance Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Cyber Insurance Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Cyber Insurance Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Cyber Insurance Articles

Understanding the Risks: How Cyber Threats Can Cripple Your Business Understanding the Risks: How Cyber Threats Can Cripple Your Business
In today's rapidly evolving digital landscape, Australian businesses face an ever-increasing array of cyber threats. From sophisticated phishing schemes to ransomware attacks, these dangers lurk in the virtual shadows, often going unnoticed until it's too late. Recognizing and understanding these cyber risks is not just important; it's crucial for the sustainability and success of any modern enterprise. - read more
Navigating the Aftermath: Your Cyber Attack Recovery Roadmap Navigating the Aftermath: Your Cyber Attack Recovery Roadmap
In an age where digital presence intertwines with daily operations, the threat landscape in Australia has magnified, exposing businesses to an evolving array of cyber threats. From sophisticated phishing attempts to ransomware attacks, the risk of digital insecurity looms large. Australia, with its growing technological adoption, finds itself facing an upsurge in cyber threat incidents year over year. - read more
Cyber Insurance: Safeguarding Your Business Assets and Reputation in the Digital Age Cyber Insurance: Safeguarding Your Business Assets and Reputation in the Digital Age
Cyber Insurance is a type of insurance policy that protects businesses against internet-based risks and threats. This policy covers damages and losses caused by cyber attacks, such as theft of customer information, network downtime, and damage to reputation. - read more
Understanding the Importance of Cyber Insurance in the Digital Age Understanding the Importance of Cyber Insurance in the Digital Age
As we dive deeper into the digital era, the topic of cyber security becomes increasingly critical. With businesses and individuals relying heavily on digital technologies, the threat of cyber attacks looms larger than ever. This introductory section aims to unpack the concept of cyber insurance as a tool to mitigate these risks. - read more
Cyber Insurance Claims: What Small Business Owners Need to Know Cyber Insurance Claims: What Small Business Owners Need to Know
Cybersecurity incidents are a growing concern for small businesses. These incidents can have disastrous consequences on the affected businesses and their customers. Cyber insurance policies provide a form of financial protection for small businesses in the event of a cyber-attack. This article will provide an overview of cyber insurance claims and its importance for small business owners. - read more
From Phishing to Hacking: Examining the Coverage Options of Cyber Insurance Policies From Phishing to Hacking: Examining the Coverage Options of Cyber Insurance Policies
In today's digital landscape, Australian small businesses face a myriad of cyber risks that can threaten their operations and financial stability. From sophisticated phishing scams to debilitating hacking attacks, the need to safeguard against such digital threats has never been more pressing. This introductory guide serves to illuminate the complexities of the cyber risk environment within Australia, focusing on the small business sector's unique vulnerabilities. - read more
Navigating the Aftermath: Your Cyber Attack Recovery Roadmap Navigating the Aftermath: Your Cyber Attack Recovery Roadmap
In an age where digital presence intertwines with daily operations, the threat landscape in Australia has magnified, exposing businesses to an evolving array of cyber threats. From sophisticated phishing attempts to ransomware attacks, the risk of digital insecurity looms large. Australia, with its growing technological adoption, finds itself facing an upsurge in cyber threat incidents year over year. - read more
Cyber Insurance Claims: What Small Business Owners Need to Know Cyber Insurance Claims: What Small Business Owners Need to Know
Cybersecurity incidents are a growing concern for small businesses. These incidents can have disastrous consequences on the affected businesses and their customers. Cyber insurance policies provide a form of financial protection for small businesses in the event of a cyber-attack. This article will provide an overview of cyber insurance claims and its importance for small business owners. - read more
Protecting Your Business from Online Threats: The Benefits of Cyber Insurance Protecting Your Business from Online Threats: The Benefits of Cyber Insurance
In today's digital age, businesses are increasingly becoming more vulnerable to online threats. Cyber attacks are not just limited to large corporations. Small businesses are also at risk and can suffer severe financial losses due to cyber threats. It is essential for small businesses to invest in cyber insurance. Cyber insurance offers protection against online threats, providing financial assistance if a company experiences a data breach, cyber attack, or other forms of cybercrime. - read more
Case Studies: The True Impact of Cyber Attacks on Australian Small Businesses Case Studies: The True Impact of Cyber Attacks on Australian Small Businesses
As we delve into the digital era, the number of cyber threats that challenge Australian small businesses is significantly on the rise. Cyber attacks have become more sophisticated, frequent, and continue to disrupt the operations of small enterprises, often with devastating consequences. The need to fortify defenses against such threats has never been more paramount. - read more

Insurance News

Levies on Fire Services: New Approaches Could Impact Commercial Property Costs Levies on Fire Services: New Approaches Could Impact Commercial Property Costs
27 May 2024: Paige Estritori

Upcoming modifications to New Zealand's emergency services funding methodology might result in notable levy increases for commercial real estate owners, consequently hiking non-insurance risks, according to industry experts. - read more
Insurers Seek Government Partnership to Tackle Insurance Costs Insurers Seek Government Partnership to Tackle Insurance Costs
24 May 2024: Paige Estritori

In a bid to tackle the skyrocketing costs of insurance, especially in high-risk flood areas, members of the Insurance Council of Australia (ICA) are considering various government intervention strategies such as a flood reinsurance pool or direct subsidies. - read more
Delayed Insurance: Post-Crash Policy No Cover Delayed Insurance: Post-Crash Policy No Cover
21 May 2024: Paige Estritori

A motorist discovered the hard way that taking out an insurance policy hours after an accident won't cover the damages inflicted. The lesson? Timing is crucial when it comes to insurance coverage. - read more
TAL Enhances Digital Capabilities to Speed Up Claim Processing TAL Enhances Digital Capabilities to Speed Up Claim Processing
20 May 2024: Paige Estritori

A prominent player in the Australian life insurance industry, TAL, has set new benchmarks by disbursing more than $4 billion in claims benefits over the past fiscal year ending on March 31. This landmark is particularly highlighted by the fact that half of these claims were lodged through the TAL Connect platform and were processed within a mere 24 hours. - read more
Senate Probes Climate's Toll on Insurance Costs and Access Senate Probes Climate's Toll on Insurance Costs and Access
18 May 2024: Paige Estritori

The Senate has launched an investigation into the growing climate risks that are affecting insurance premiums, with a focus on affordability and accessibility. - read more

Your free Cyber insurance quote comparison starts here!
First Name:
Postcode:

All quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Policy:
Broadly, the entire written contract of insurance. More narrowly, the basic written or printed document, as distinguished from the forms and endorsements added thereto.